ad3pa18 | 2nd International Workshop on Advanced 3D Patterning
04./05.10.2018
Making an impact!

Program 2018 "Making an impact!" (13.08.2018)

Poster

P01

F. Winkler (TU Dresden, DE)

TSV Transistor – vertical metal gate FET inside a Through Silicon VIA

P02

A. Filbert (Furtwangen University, DE)

Additive and Subtractive Fabrication Using Grayscale Lithography

P03

S. Killge (TU Dresden, DE)

tba

P04

D. Yu (Leibniz Institute for New Materials, DE)

Roll-to-roll fabrication of mushroom-shaped micropatterned dry adhesives using flexible templates

P05

S. Charania (TU Dresden, DE)
tba

P06

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Anisotropic wet etching of silicon dioxide using a metal mask and hydrofluoric acid

P07

available slot


October 4th, 2018 (Thursday)

08.00-10.00

Registration & Networking                                          


10.00-10.10

Welcome

10.10-10.20

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Opening                           

10.20-10:30

Announcements

10.30-11.00

Keynote

M. Wegener (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

3D mechanical metamaterials by 3D laser nanoprinting


Session 1: High resolution 3D patterning (H. Schift)

11.00-11.30

Invited

H. Plank (Graz University of Technology, AT)

3D Nanoprinting via Focused Electron Beams

11.30-11.50

L. Jonusauskas (Vilnius Laser Center, LT)

Hybrid subtractive-additive femtosecond laser manufacturing of functional 3D structures: towards industrial applications

11.50-12.10

P.-I. Dietrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE and Vanguard Photonics, DE)

3D-nanoprinting for photonic integration and packaging – from lab to fab

12.10-12.30

D. Colle (Heidelberg Instruments GmbH, DE)

Gray scale lithography: Creating complex 2.5D structures in thick photoresist by direct laser writing


12.30-13.30

Lunch & Networking                                                            


Session 2: 3D Origami and self-assembly (A. Knoll)

13.30-14.00

Invited

W. Cheng (Monash University, AU)

Plasmene Origami  

14.00-14.20

K. Zimmer (Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierungen e.V., DE)

Origami folding of laser-cut polymer foils                                   

14.20-14.40

R. Kirchner (TU Dresden, DE)

Towards programable polymer-based actuators for origami MEMS actuation          

14.40-15.00

H. Schift (Paus Scherrer Institute, CH)

Self-assembled conductive wires for printed electronics


15.00-16.00

 Poster & Networking                                                        


Session 3: 3D replication (R. Kirchner)

16.00-16.30

Invited

B. Voisiat (TU Dresden)

Direct laser interferrence patterning for roll-to-roll processing

16.30-16.50

M. Tormen (Thunder NIL srl and National Research Council CNR, IT)

Origination and replication of 3D hierarchical micro and nanostructures by Pulsed-NIL technology

16.50-17.10

B. Stender (Multiphoton Optics GmbH, DE)

High Precision 3D Printing – diversity of fabrication modes and applications

17.10-17.30

S. Martens (IMS Chips, DE)

Challenges of Greyscale Lithographie


19.00-22.00

Evening event                                                                                       


October 5th, 2018 (Friday)

Session 4: 3D Additive Fabrication and Systems (W. Cheng)

09.00-09.30

Invited

O. Schmidt (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden, DE and Chemnitz University of Technology, DE)

3D microtubular architectures and devices                         

09.30-09.50

P. Karvinen (Finnlitho Ltd and University of Eastern Finland, FI)

3D printing of freeform optics

09.50-10.10

M. Henke (TU Dresden)

Autonomous Soft Robots                                      

10.10-10.30

S. Charania (TU Dresden, DE)

Ultra high speed 3D optical interconnects on Silicon Interposer


10.30-11.30

 Poster & Networking                                                                         


Session 5: Thermal Scanning Probe Lithography (O. Schmidt)

11.30-12.00

Invited

J. Brugger (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH)

Nano-engineering using a heated scanned probe                                          

12.00-12.20

Y. K. R. Cho (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, ES)

Oxidation scanning probe lithography in 2D materials

12.20-12.40

A. Knoll (IBM Research Zurich, CH)

Nanofluidic rocking Brownian motors

12.40-13.00

Z. Wu (SwissLitho AG, CH)

NanoFrazor Lithography for 3D masters at single-nm resolution


13.00-13.20

Live Performance with Grand Piano

Mr. Dishant Sangani                                                                              


13.20-15.00

Lunch, Networking & Closing                                                               


Past years programes

ad3pa2017 "Discover the potential and the beauty of 3D!"